Privacy Policy

Your Privacy Is Important To Us!

Our Privacy Commitment

Jack the Wombat is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We manage your personal information in an open and transparent way.

Jack the Wombat will only use your personal information when it is necessary for us to deliver you a service or perform other necessary business functions and activities.

Jack the Wombat will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent.

Where we can, we will allow you to deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. However, in some circumstances, this may not be possible, and Jack the Wombat may need to collect personal information from you to provide you with a delivery or other service. In some cases, if you do not provide the required personal information we will not be able to provide you with a service.

Our Privacy Obligations

Jack the Wombat is bound by privacy laws, which regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information.  These laws also specify how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.

“Personal Information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual (or an individual who is reasonably identifiable), whether true or not, or recorded in a material form or not. For example, these types of information could include your name, contact details, age and other information.

If you have any questions regarding Jack the Wombat’s Privacy Policy, please contact us via email to hello@jackthewombat.com.au.  If you would like Jack the Wombat to send you a copy of this policy, please contact us and we will do so. By visiting our websites and/or providing your personal information to us, you consent to the terms and conditions in this Privacy Policy, unless you tell us to the contrary by contacting our Privacy Contact Officer.

This privacy policy is effective from December 2016. From time to time, our privacy policies and procedures will be reviewed and, if appropriate, updated.  If any changes are made to this policy these will be posted on our websites.

What Do We Do With Your Information?

Jack the Wombat will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

It is Jack the Wombat’s usual practice to collect personal information about you (and possibly about your family) directly from you when you:

  • complete an online form on one of our websites;
  • complete a hard copy form;
  • join our VIP card program or other loyalty program;
  • enter one of our competitions; or
  • contact us by telephone, via mail, e-mail or online (Including social media)

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

How Do You Get My Consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at hello@jackthewombat.com.au.

How Does Jack The Wombat Use Your Personal Information?

We use your personal information for a variety of reasons including to:

  • provide services and products to you;
  • answer your inquiries and deliver customer service to you;
  • tell you about products or services that we think may be of interest to you;
  • maintain and improve customer services;
  • meet our legal obligations;
  • consider making offers for employment purposes;
  • manage and resolve any legal or commercial complaints and issues;
  • carry out internal functions including training; and
  • conduct marketing research and analysis.

Whilst you may opt not to provide us with your personal information, you should be aware that without this personal information, we may not be able to provide you with some of the services and/or products you are seeking.

In What Circumstances Will Jack The Wombat Disclose Your Personal Information?

In the course of conducting our business and providing our products and services to you, we may disclose your personal information. We will often be required to provide your personal details such as your name and address to third party companies who perform part of our service delivery & installation such as fulfilment contractors and mail houses.

We only disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities.  We do not give it to anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented to the disclosure;
  • you would reasonably expect, or have been told, that your information is passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies; or
  • it is otherwise required or authorised by law.

If we engage third party agents or contractors, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that they do not breach privacy requirements in relation to the information, before we share your personal information with them.

Who Do We Disclose Your Personal Information To?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • professional advisers (such as lawyers or auditors);
  • payment systems operators and financial institutions;
  • organisations authorised by Jack the Wombat to conduct promotional, research or marketing activities;
  • upon lawful request from law enforcement agencies or government authorities; and
  • any persons acting on your behalf including those persons nominated by you, executors, trustees and legal representatives.

In all circumstances where your personal information is disclosed, we will take all steps reasonable to ensure that these third parties undertake to protect your privacy.

Data Quality and Security

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely and is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The personal information that we collect about you is stored on our database server managed by Jack the Wombat, and its collection, storage, use and disclosure is governed by the terms of the Privacy Act 1988.

This includes a range of systems and communication security measures, as well as the secure storage of any hard copy documents. In addition, access to your personal information will be restricted to those properly authorised to have access.

We keep your personal information for as long as it is required to provide you with the products you requested from us and to comply with legal requirements. If we no longer require your personal information for any purpose, including legal purposes, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify your personal information.

If you believe that your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us via email to hello@jackthewombat.com.au

Links To Third Party Sites

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Age Of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Questions And Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at hello@jackthewombat.com.au or by mail at:

Jack the Wombat

Re: Privacy Compliance Officer

10 Barbara Road, Roleystone, WA, 6111, Australia